Workshops scheduled for 17 - 18

SCHEDULE OF WORKSHOPS (GROUP I)
(Salcette, Sanguem, Canacona, Quepem, Ponda, Mormugao)

(Period November 2017 to March 2018)

Sr. No Topic of the Workshop Date Resource Person
1 Time & Stress Management 10/11/17 Ms. Sangeeta Kadam
2 Functional Linguistics (ELT) 16/11/11 Ms. Millie Pereira
3 New Trends, Scope and Method of teaching "ART IN SCHOOLS" 17/11/17 Mr. Raymond Pereira
4 Role of school library and librarians in inculcating reading habits among school children (only for school librarians) 23/11/17 Dr. Maya Rodrigues & Dr. Carlos Fernandes
5 Responsive Reading Assessment (ELT) 30/11/17 Ms. Millie Pereira
6 Teaching Professional Ethics through experiental learning 18/12/17 Ms. Sangeeta Kadam
7 Classrom Management Techniques 08/01/18 Mrs. Sharmila Kerkar
8 Information Processing Model of teaching (Open to all subjects and all standards) 10/01/18 Dr. Denzil Martins
9 ICT Tool in learning (please carry laptops and dongles) 12/01/18 & 13/01/18 Dr. Russell D’souza
10 Science Process Skills (open to all standards) 17/01/18 Dr. Denzil Martins
11 Bridging the Cognitive & Affective 20/01/18 Dr. Russell D’souza
12 Use of Graphic Organisers & other Strategies in the teaching of Konkani (Stds. V to VII) 23/01/18 Mrs. Suvarna Gauns
13 Addressing issues of 'Teens and Screens' 29/01/18 Sr. Pushpica Coutinho & Mrs. Sulaxa Gauns
14 Use of drama / Role play in the Geography classroom for Std VII 08/02/18 Ms. Eutemia Fernandes
15 Identifying and helping children to various forms of abuse 05/02/18 Dr. Rita Paes & Ms. Divya Raphael
16 Teaching Mathematics for Std V, VI & VII (please carry laptops) 09/02/18 Mrs. Ximena Fonseca
17 Using different strategies for education for conscientization 15/02/18 Dr. Rita Paes
18 Promotion of Physical Activity (Roles & Responsibilities of School Techers) 19/02/18 Mr. Clifton Fernandes
19 Social & Emotional learning in schools 22/02/18 Mrs. Shylaja Sherief
20 Metacognition and science teaching 23/02/18 Ms. Pratiksha Shirodkar

 

SCHEDULE OF WORKSHOPS (GROUP II)
(Pernem, Bardez, Bicholim, Sattari & Tiswadi)

(Period November 2017 to March 2018)

Sr. No Topic of the Workshop Date Resource Person
1 Time & Stress Management 14/11/17 Ms. Sangeeta Kadam
2 Functional Linguistics (ELT) 17/11/11 Ms. Millie Pereira
3 Role of school library and librarians in inculcating reading habits among school children (only for school librarians) 23/11/17 Dr. Maya Rodrigues & Dr. Carlos Fernandes
4 New Trends, Scope and Method of teaching "ART IN SCHOOLS" 24/11/17 Mr. Raymond Pereira
5 Responsive Reading Assessment (ELT) 01/12/17 Ms. Millie Pereira
6 Teaching Professional Ethics through experiental learning 21/12/17 Ms. Sangeeta Kadam
7 Classrom Management Techniques 09/01/18 Mrs. Sharmila Kerkar
8 Information Processing Model of teaching (Open to all subjects and all standards) 12/01/18 Dr. Denzil Martins
9 Science Process Skills (open to all standards) 17/01/18 Dr. Denzil Martins
10 Use of Graphic Organisers & other Strategies in the teaching of Konkani (Stds. V to VII)   Mrs. Suvarna Gauns
11 Bridging the Cognitive & Affective 27/01/18 Dr. Russell D’souza
12 Addressing issues of 'Teens and Screens' 29/01/18 Sr. Pushpica Coutinho & Mrs. Sulaxa Gauns
13 ICT Tool in learning (please carry laptops and dongles) 30/01/18 & 31/01/18 Dr. Russell D’souza
14 Identifying and helping children to various forms of abuse 05/02/18 Dr. Rita Paes & Ms. Divya Raphael
15 Using different strategies for education for conscientization 15/02/18 Dr. Rita Paes
16 Teaching Mathematics for Std V, VI & VII (please carry laptops) 16/02/18 Mrs. Ximena Fonseca
17 Promotion of Physical Activity (Roles & Responsibilities of School Techers) 20/02/18 Mr. Clifton Fernandes
18 Metacognition and science teaching 26/02/18 Ms. Pratiksha Shirodkar
19 Social & Emotional learning in schools 01/03/18 Mrs. Shylaja Sherief
20 Use of drama / Role play in the Geography classroom for Std VII 02/03/18 Ms. Eutemia Fernandes

 

KINDLY NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  1. Venue : Nirmala Institute of Education, Altinho, Panaji - Goa
  2. Registration timing : 9.30 -9.50 am. [No Participation Certificate will be given, under any conditions, to those teachers registering after 10.15 am]
  3. Workshop Timing : 10.00 am - 4.00 pm
  4. Lunch Break : 1.00 - 2.00 pm
  5. Please depute ONLY ONE TEACHER for each workshop. The name of the teacher who is deputed must be communicated to Nirmala Institute of Education at least 5 days in advance.
  6. The participant must attend the full day session to be eligible for a Participation Certificate
  7. No TA / DA will be paid to the participating teachers by the Department of Extension Services.
  8. Teachers are requested too bring along the text books of the subjects they teach.

Yours faithfully

 

Dr. Delia Antao
Offg. Principal & Hon. Director